Privacy
Policy

INTRODUCTION

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in its entirety before using the services of AAA CarConnect, a private party car sales services as it applies to every visitor and user of the services.

This Privacy Policy describes what information A3 P2P Services LLC (“we”, “our”, or “us”), a subsidiary of AAA Northern California, Nevada & Utah (“AAA NCNU”), collects from you, or collects from third parties that is related to you, and how we use such information when you use the services of AAA CarConnect, a private party car sales service, referenced at http://carconnect.calstate.aaa.com (hereinafter the “Service”).

You understand that by using the Service, you are consenting to the collection and use of information provided by you and about you (“Personal Information”), for the Service and other related programs, including by our parent company AAA NCNU, its program partners and affiliates and other AAA automobile clubs. You agree that we, AAA NCNU, and its and our program partners and affiliates, may use your Personal Information to verify your identity, and to further develop the Services in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, then you should not use the Service or this Website.

This Privacy Policy supplements AAA NCNU’s general privacy policy, which may be found at https://calstate.aaa.com/global/privacy-policy. Where you access or use the Service, and where the two privacy policies conflict, this Privacy Policy shall control.

We reserve the right to make changes at any time to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Website and Service constitutes acceptance of any and all changes to this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

The information we collect, as described in this Section II (Information We Collect and How We Collect It), is collectively referred to as “Collected Information.”

Information You Provide Us

We will collect any information you provide directly to us when you are using the Service, such as when you respond to questionnaires and surveys, or otherwise communicate with us.

Information Collected Through The Service

By using the Service, you acknowledge and agree that you are providing us Personal Information, such as your name, phone number, e-mail, and intent to engage in the sale or purchase of a vehicle. In addition, you may provide vehicle information that may be attributable to you, such as your vehicle’s VIN number, history, specifications, and value.

Information Collected From Third Parties

When you use this Service, there may be third parties with whom we conduct business, including third-party vendors, that may be collecting information about your usage through this Service.

If you are a AAA member, the AAA-entity you belong to may also be providing us your Personal Information, consistent with their membership terms and privacy policy with you.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will use the Collected Information to improve and refine the Service, in addition to responding to your communications, or to fulfill requests you may have.

In addition, we will provide the Collected Information to AAA-entities for their own services similar to this Service, and for other related products, services, and programs.

TO WHAT EXTENT WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Advertisers And Vendors

Currently, we do not share Collected Information with advertisers. We will, however, disclose the Collected Information to our vendors for purposes such as the provision, operation, maintenance, administration, promotion, improvement, and oversight of this Service.

Affiliates And Partners

We may disclose the Collected Information to our parent company and its and our subsidiaries, affiliates – including other AAA-entities – and partners to maintain and improve this Service, respond to your communications, or fulfill any request you may have.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain the Collected Information for as long as necessary to provide you with, maintain, and improve this Service, to respond to your communications, or to fulfill any request you may have. We will also retain and use the Collected Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

CA “Shine The Light” Disclosure

For California residents, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, you may contact us by emailing us at carconnectsupport@norcal.aaa.com.

CA “Do Not Track” Disclosure

We have disclosed our collection practices herein, but at this time, we do not honor do-not-track signals.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Service is not designed to solicit individuals under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this Privacy Policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we have any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact information specified below.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at: carconnectsupport@norcal.aaa.com